People

Office and administration

  Name Contact
Gaby Gunkel
Secretariat
Office hours: Mo-Thu: 10:00-16:00, Fr: 8:00-14:00
+49 6151 16-22260
L2|06 218
Heike Kagerbauer
Accounting
Office hours: Mo–Fr: 7:00–11:00
+49 6151 16-22261
L2|06 218

Head of research group

  Name Contact
Analysis of Thermal Energy Systems
Dr.-Ing. Frank Dammel
+49 6151 16-22265
L2|06 202
Interfacial Transport and Complex Wetting
Apl. Prof. Dr. Sc. Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
+49 6151 16-22264
L2|06 201
Boiling and Evaporation
Dr.-Ing. Axel Sielaff
+49 6151 16-22272
L2|06 211

Group Interfacial Transport and Complex Wetting

  Name Contact
Thomas Antritter M.Sc.
Simulation of wetting phenomena in inkjet printing
+49 6151 16-22278
L2|06 217
Robin Behle M.Sc.
Marangoni flow in µ-g
+49 6151 16-22270
L2|06 210
Michael Heinz M.Sc.
Wetting of porous coatings
+49 6151 16-22268
L2|06 209
Nikolai Kubochkin M.Sc.
Wetting of Elastic Surfaces
+49 6151 16-22276
L2|06 215
Moritz Mildenberger M.Sc.
Simulation of Film Evaporation
+49 6151 16-22271
L2|06 210
Till Pfeiffer M.Sc.
Condensation on Superamphiphobic Surfaces
+49 6151 16-22275
L2|06 214
Christiane Schlawitschek M.Sc.
Simulation of Drop Impact and Evaporation
Henrik Sontheimer M.Sc.
Simulation of Drop Impact and Evaporation
+49 6151 16-22269
L2|06 209
Jörn Wassenberg M.Sc.
Discontinuous Cleaning
Christian Wolf M.Sc.
Wetting of Soluble Polymer Surfaces
+49 6151 16-20472
L2|06 215

Group Boiling and Evaporation

  Name Contact
Benjamin Franz M.Sc.
Simulation of Nucleate Boiling
L2|06
Alireza Gholijani M.Sc.
Droplet evaporation and single meniscus evaporation
+49 6151 16-22270
L2|06 210
Johannes Kind M.Sc.
Simulation of Nucleate Boiling
+49 6151 16-22278
L2|06 217
Martin Schinnerl M.Sc.
Evaporation Processes for µ-g Applications
+49 6151 16-22273
L2|06 212
Olaf Schumacher M.Sc.
Evaporation and Coking of Multicomponent Systems
+49 6151 16-22269
L2|06 209
Kai Schweikert M.Sc.
Heat transfer on moving substrates
+49 6151 16-22277
L2|06 216
Matthias Zimmermann M.Sc.
Nucleate boiling
+49 6151 16-22394
L2|06 217

Group Analysis of Thermal Energy Systems

  Name Contact
Julia Eicke M.Sc.
EnEff:Wärme - MeFlexWärme
+49 6151 16-22289
L2|06 214
Frederik Feike M.Sc.
EnEff:Stadt Campus Lichtwiese II
+49 6151 16-20472
L2|06 215
Josefine Koksharov M.Sc.
Pumped Heat Electricity Storage Systems
+49 6151 16-22289
L2|06 214
Benno Krüger M.Sc.
Simulation Thermal Energy Storage
+49 6151 16-22691
L2|06 216
Johannes Oltmanns M.Sc.
EnEff:Stadt Campus Lichtwiese
Jella Winterling M.Sc.
Energy Efficient Production
+49 6151 16-22275
L2|06 214

CRC 1194 administration

  Name Working area(s) Contact
Dr.-Ing. Benjamin Lambie
Managing Director
Technology Transfer, Industry Cooperations, Collaborative Research, Project Initiatives
+49 6151 16-22177
L2|06 106
Monika Medina España
Administration & Events
+49 6151 16-25642
L2|06 219

IT support (with Center of Smart Interfaces)

  Name Working area(s) Contact
Marcus Keiner
Head of IT
IT Services @CSI
+49 6151 16-25641
L2|06 204
Volker Bartsch
IT Administrator
IT Administrator
+49 6151 16-25643
L2|06 208
Verena Fox
IT Administrator
IT Administrator
+49 6151 16-22266
L2|06 204
Lidia Querling
IT Administrator
IT Administrator
+49 6151 16-24586
L2|06 208
Denis Schinko
In Elternzeit
IT Administrator
L2|06
Mulham Darwish
IT apprentice
+49 6151 16-22172
L2|06 208

Mechanical Workshop (with Institute for Reactive Flows and Diagnostics)

  Name Working area(s) Contact
Roland Berntheisel
Head of mechanical workshop
+49 6151 16-28901
L1|02 1.20
Dirk Feldmann
Master
+49 6151 16-28902
L1|02
Matthias Felter
+49 6151 16-28902
L1|02
Sebastian Feuerbach
+49 6151 16-28902
L1|02
David Deichmann
+49 6151 16-28902
L1|02
Jonas Peter Rudolph
+49 6151 16-28902
L1|02

Technical Support

  Name Working area(s) Contact
Robert Schrod
+49 6151 16-22281
L1|02 1.20